Symphony of Great Works in Monte-Carlo

10/4/2010  Culture

Monaco Philharmonic Orchestra: Classical music takes over its autumn quarters.



At the Auditorium Rainier III and the Grimaldi Forum Monaco, the Philharmonic's Orchestra's new season puts the emphasis on the great works from the symphonic repertoire.  

Yakov Kreizberg, its artistic and musical director, has a particular preference for Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann, Rachmaninov and Mahler.  The Mahler cycle, which has been performed for the past few years, continues.  Evening concerts, lunchtime concerts and classical matinees mark the Orchestra's performances.  In addition, the Orchestra will be consolidating its international reputation with two tours in the major German and Spanish cities.  Internationally renowned conductors and soloists will regularly come and share their talent with the Monegasque Philharmonic.

SUNDAY 10 OCTOBER, AT 6 PM:  FROM BAROQUE TO BEETHOVEN

Jean-Philippe Rameau, Platée (overture).  Antonio Vivaldi, La Fida Ninfa (overture).  Georg Philipp Telemann, concerto for recorder and flute.  Antonio Vivaldi, Sinfonia Al Santo Sepolcro.  Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 4.  Conducted by Jean-Christophe Spinosi, with Raphaëlle Truchot Barraya (flute) and Luis Beduschi (recorder).  Auditorium Rainier III. 

WEDNESDAY 13 OCTOBER, AT 12.30 PM:  ROSAMUNDE

Arcangelo Corelli, Concerto Grosso, op. 6, No. 8, Per la notte di natale.  Antonio Soler, Sonate en quatuor.  Franz Schubert, String Quartet No. 13 in A Minor, Rosamunde.  With Sybille Cornaton (violin), Nicolas Delclaud (violin), Mireille Wojciechowski (alto) and Delphine Perrone, (cello).  In the Salle Garnier.  

FRIDAY 15 OCTOBER, AT 8.30 PM, AND SUNDAY 17 OCTOBER, AT 6 PM:  GREAT CLASSICS

Johannes Brahms, Symphony No. 4. Maurice Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose), five pieces for children.  Igor Stravinsky, The Firebird, suite (1919).  Conducted by Georges Prêtre.  Auditorium Rainier III.  

SUNDAY 24 OCTOBER, AT 6 PM:  BSI MONACO MUSIC MASTERS

Ludwig van Beethoven, Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano.  Bedřich Smetana, Má vlast (My Fatherland):  Sárka.  Josef Suk, Pohádka.  Conducted by Zdenek Macal, with Yuzyko Horigome (violin), David Geringas (cello) and Jean-Bernard Pommier (piano).  Auditorium Rainier III.  

WEDNESDAY 27 OCTOBER, AT 12.30 PM:   DUO OF QUINTETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Quintet for Piano and Wind Instruments, K 452.  Ludwig van Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Wind Instruments, op. 16.  With Shani Diluka (piano), l’Ensemble Figaro, Fabrice Leidecker (oboe), Véronique Audard (clarinet), Michel Mugot (bassoon) and Laurent Beth (horn).  At the Salle Garnier.  

SUNDAY 31 OCTOBER, AT 6 PM:  SWAN LAKE

Richard Wagner, Rienzi (overture).  Ludwig van Beethoven, Concerto for Piano No. 2. Piotr Ilyitch Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake (suite).  Conducted by Vladimir Fedoseyev, with Shani Diluka (piano). Auditorium Rainier III.  

SUNDAY 7 NOVEMBER AT 6 PM:  A NEW HARMONY

John Adams, Harmonielehre.  Peteris Vasks, Cantabile, for string orchestra.  Sergueï Rachmaninov, Concerto for Piano No. 2.  Conducted by Yakov Kreizberg, with Philippe Bianconi (piano).  Auditorium Rainier III.  

SATURDAY 20 NOVEMBER, AT 8.30 PM:  JULIA FISCHER, ARTIST IN RESIDENCE

Antonín Dvořák, Carnaval, overture.  Josef Suk, Fantasy for Violin.  Ottorino Respighi, Poema Autunnale, for violin and orchestra.  Antonín Dvořák, Zlatý Kolovrat (The Golden Spinning Wheel), symphonic poem.  Conducted by Yakov Kreizberg, with Julia Fischer (violin).  Auditorium Rainier III. 

SUNDAY 28 NOVEMBER, AT 6.30 PM:  THE RUSSIAN SOUL

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaikovsky, Concerto for Piano No. 1. Sergueï Rachmaninov, Symphony No. 2  Conducted by Yakov Kreizberg, with Nikolaï Tokarev (piano).  Auditorium Rainier III.  

Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo, www.opmc.mc

Tickets/Bookings

Atrium, Casino de Monte-Carlo From Tuesday to Saturday inclusive and on concert days, from 10 am to 5.30 pm.

Tel.: +377 98 06 28 28

On the Internet: www.monaco-spectacle.com

 

Photo credits Marco Borggreve


Number of views : 457