See

2020 Monte-Carlo Spring Arts Festival

Music, theatre, cinema and dance. Founded in 1970 at the instigation of Princess Grace, the festival takes place over five weeks every spring.
From Friday 13 March to Saturday 11 April 2020, Principality of Monaco

From 13 March to 11 April 2020, the Monte-Carlo Spring Arts Festival is back with a programme that includes music, dance, cinema, theatre and painting. We take a look at what's coming up in 2020 at one of the Principality's leading arts festivals:

Friday 13 March

Saturday 14 March

Sunday 15 March
Mystery tour, departing from Nice (outside the Maison du Département de Nice, avenue des Phocéens) and from Monaco (Stade Louis II, Hôtel Riviera Marriott side) 
Find out more about the mystery tour

Wednesday 18 March

  •  6.30 pm: Talk by musicologist Annick Dubois "Awakening and development of the French violin in the baroque period: Jean-Féry Rebel (1666-1747) and Jean-Marie Leclair (1697-1794)" (Oceanographic Museum)
  • 8.30 pm: Baroque concert conducted by Patrick Cohën-Akenine, with Olivier Baumont on harpsichord, Hae-Sun Kang on contemporary violin, Patrick Cohën-Akenine on baroque violin, and the baroque orchestra Les Folies Françoises  (Oceanographic Museum)
    Find out more about the talk and concert

Thursday 19 March

  • 8.30 pm: Concert by the Quatuor Modigliani with Sayaka Shoji on violin, Nicholas Angelich on piano, Olivier Baumont on harpsichord. Works by the composers Thierry Pécou, Camille Saint-Saëns and Ernest Chausson (Oceanographic Museum)

                         Find out more about the concert by the Quatuor Modigliani

Friday 20 March

  • 6.30 pm: Talk by musicologist Jean-Claire Vançon "From dance to character pieces: the subtle art of the French harpsichord" (Oceanographic Museum)
  • 8.30 pm: Harpsichord concert by Olivier Baumont. Works by the composers Jacques Champion de Chambonnières, Louis Couperin, François Couperin, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Claude Balbastre (Oceanographic Museum)

                      Find out more about the talk by Jean-Claire Vançon and the harpsichord concert

Saturday 21 March 

  • 11.30 am: Meeting with Andreas Staier, harpsichord player, led by musicologist David Christoffel (Opéra Garnier)
  • 2 pm to 5 pm: Masterclass with Andreas Staier (Oceanographic Museum)
  • 8.30 pm: Concert by harpsichord player Pierre Hantaï performing pieces by Louis and François Couperin, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Antoine Forqueray, Jacques Duphly and Claude Balbastre (Oceanographic Museum)
    Find out more about the meeting, masterclass and concert

Sunday 22 March

  • 6 pm: Concert by harpsichord player Andreas Staier performing pieces by Jean-Henri d’Anglebert, François and Louis Couperin, Jean-François Dandrieu and Antoine Forqueray (Salle des arts, One Monte-Carlo)

                         Find out more about the concert by Andreas Staier

Wednesday 25 March

Thursday 26 March

  • 9 am to 12 pm: Workshop on "Music, sailing and volumetrics: rewriting soundscapes" by Zack Settel and Luc Martinez (MonacoTech)
    Find out more about the workshop
  • 8.30 pm: Talk on "Quebec between memory and modernity" by Denise Bombardier, journalist and author, followed by a show by the Compagnie Cas Public, a blend of dance, music and theatre, to the theme of Beethoven's  9th symphony (Salle des Etoiles, Sporting d’été)

                        Find out more about the talk and show

Friday 27 March 

  •  9 am to 12 pm: Workshop on "Music, sailing and volumetrics: rewriting soundscapes" by Zack Settel and Luc Martinez (MonacoTech)

                           Find out more about the workshop

  • 6 pm: Screening of the film "Les Belles-Sœurs" by Michel Tremblay, René Richard Cyr and Daniel Bélanger (One Monte-Carlo Amphitheatre)

                           Find out more about the screening  

Saturday 28 March

  • 3 pm: Presentation of the interactive 3D app Walkthrumusic with Luc Martinez and Zack Settel (Salle Omnisports, Lycée Technique et Hôtelier)
  • 4 pm: Talk by Monique Savoie on "The Montreal Society for Arts and Technology, 25 years of 360° innovation" (Auditorium, Lycée Technique et Hôtelier)
  • 5 pm: Idem Altera, dance show. Design by Zack Settel and Peter Trosztmer with Osman Zeki, technological artist (Salle Omnisport, Lycée Technique et Hôtelier)
    Find out more about the presentation, talk, and dance show  
  • 6.30 pm: Talk by Jean-Jacques Nattiez, ethnomusicologist on "What is the throat singing of the Inuit women of Quebec?" (Salon Prince Jacques Ier, Hôtel de Paris)
  • 8.30 pm: Concert in two parts with soprano Hélène Guilmette and pianist Martin Dubé, traditional Inuit songs by Beatrice Deer, Evie Mark and Akanisie Sivuarapik
    Find out more about the concert

Sunday 29 March 

  •  11.30 am: Meeting with Marc-André Hamelin, pianist, led by musicologist David Christoffel (Café de la Rotonde, Opéra Garnier)
  • 3 pm: Guided tour of the exhibition of Inuit art by Jean-Jacques Nattiez, ethnomusicologist (Auditorium Rainier III)
  • 4.30 pm: Concert by Marc-André Hamelin performing pieces by Franz Schubert and Samouïl Feinberg (Salle des Arts, One Monte-Carlo)
    Find out more about the concert by Marc-André Hamelin 
  • 6.30 pm: Concert by the group Le Vent du Nord (Espace Léo Ferré)
    Find out more about the concert by Le Vent du Nord

Thursday 2 April 

Friday 3 April 

Saturday 4 April  

  •  11.30 am: Meeting with mezzo-soprano Sophie Koch (Café de la Rotonde, Opéra Garnier)
  • 6.30 pm: Talk on "French melody today" by musicologist Emmanuel Hondré (One Monte-Carlo Amphitheatre)
  • 8.30 pm: Concert with pianist François-Frédéric Guy and mezzo-soprano Sophie Koch (Opéra Garnier)
    Find out more about the meeting with Sophie Koch, the talk and the concert

Sunday 5 April 

 Thursday 9 April 

Friday 10 April

  •  6.30 pm: Talk on "Bali: magic of dance, music and rituals" by Kati Basset, artist specialising in the music of Bali and Java (Salle des Palmiers, Sporting d’été)
  • 8.30 pm: Music and dance show by the troupe of the village of Sebatu (Salle des Etoiles, Sporting d’été)
    Find out more about the talk and the music and dance show 

Saturday 11 April

  •  3 pm: "Baleganjur" procession by Balinese artists from the village of Sebatu (Place du Casino)
  • 6.30 pm: Introduction to the gamelan, a traditional instrumental ensemble with mainly bronze percussion instruments, with Kati Basset, artist specialising in the music of Bali and Java (Salle des Étoiles, Sporting d’été)
  • 8.30 pm: Music and dance show by the troupe of the village of Sebatu (Salle des Etoiles, Sporting d’été)
    Find out more about the procession, the gamelan and the music and dance show 

Find out more about the Spring Arts Festival

Photo credits: Mathieu Irthum,Jean-Charles Vinaj, Alain Hanel, Verena Chen